UA-143759346-1
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Policy: Privacy

Objective: To describe the potential collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information of individuals.

 

The Kiwi Outdoor (NZ) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information of employees and third parties. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect information about you from:

  • You, when you provide personal information to us, including via our website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, or through any contact with us (cell phone call or email).

  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, and when, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

How will we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information:

  • To verify your identity

  • To provide services and products to you

  • To market out services and products to you, including contacting you electronically

  • To improve the services, we provide to you

  • To undertake pre-employment checks of you

  • To bill you and to collect money you owe us, including authorising and processing credit or debit card transactions

  • To respond to communications from you

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interest, including defending any claims (when necessary)

  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

 

Disclosing your personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Another entity within our business

  • Police or other party(s) in the nature of pre-employment checks

  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • Any business that supports our services or products, including any underlying IT system that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • Any person authorised by the Act (e.g., a law enforcement agency)

  • Any other person authorised by you

 

Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily, retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

 

Before this right is exercised, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we are unable to make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested for correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at sales@thekiwioutdoor.nz.

Your email should provide:

  • Evidence of who you are

  • Set out the details of your request (e.g., the personal information, or the correction you are requesting)

 

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

  • If your post your personal information on the websites [message board/chat room], you are acknowledging and agreeing that the information you post is publicly available

  • If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information, therefore we suggest you review their privacy policy before providing personal information.

  • We use cookies to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser. This might mean you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

Review

This policy will be reviewed every three years.

Publication date: September 2021

Update due: September 2024